Fitness Classes in and around Tauranga

Fitness Class Type Days Times Location Phone  
50 - Community Activity Class Exercise Class - Low impact aerobics, some light weights and floor exercise. Monday, Friday 9:00am - 10:00am Sport & Recreation Centre, Gordon Spratt Reserve, Parton Rd, Papamoa 07 542 1678 More Details
Age Concern Steady As You Go Falls Prevention Exercise Class Monday - Knox Presbyterian Church,Whakatane. 2.00pm to 3.00pm. $3pp. Please contact Wilma on 07 308 8630

Tuesday - Havenbrook Village,Pyes Pa. 9.30am to 10.30am. $2pp. Please contact Robin on 07 543 5488.

Tuesday - Diamond Sands, Papamoa 10.30am to 11.30am. $2pp. Please contact Ellen on 07 562 2170.

Tuesday - Salvation Army Hall,Tauranga. 12.30pm to 1.30pm. $2pp. Please contact Laurie on 07 543 3932.

Tuesday - Abundant Life Church, Tauranga 2.00pm to 3.00pm. $2pp. Please contact Thomas on 07 578 8230.

Tuesday - Presbyterian Church,Edgecumbe 10am - 11am. $2pp. Please contact Jim on 07 304 8874.

Tuesday - Citizens RSA Club, Te Puke 9.45am - 10.45am. $3pp. Please contact Merle on 07 573 9473.

Tuesday - Mt RSA Club, Mt Maunganui 9.15am - 10.15am. $3pp. Please contact Jill on 07 572 4507.

Tuesday - Anglican Church, Opotiki 2.00pm - 3.00pm. $3pp. Please contact Jan on 07 315 5381.

Wednesday - St John's Church, Bureta, 2pm to 3pm. $2pp. Please contact Alison on 07 576 4536.

Wednesday - Kawerau Concert Chambers, Kawerau 10.00am - 11.00am. $3pp. Please contact Diane on 07 322 8489.

Thursday - St Peter's Church, Katikati, 10.30am to 11.30am. $2pp. Please contact Anatahia on 07 549 4955.

Friday - Orange Grove, Pyes Pa, 10am - 11am. $2pp. Please contact Barbara on 07 543 4059.



07 578 2631 More Details
Age Concern Walking Group Walking Group Wednesday 10:00am Various starting points (see above) 07 578 2631 More Details
Aqua Exercise Water Activity Wednesday - bookings essential. No class during school holidays. 10:45am - 11:45am Fernland Spa Springs, Cambridge Rd, Tga 07 571 1411 or 027 206 0776 More Details
Badminton Sport Tuesday 7:00pm - 9:00pm Queen Elizabeth Youth Centre, 73 Eleventh Ave, Tauranga 07 578 6090 More Details
Bay Salsa Dance Monday - Beginners
Monday - Improvers
Thursday - Social nite, intro to dance
6:30pm - Monday (Beginners)
7.45pm - Monday (Improvers)
8:00pm - Thursday
Studio 162, 162 Durham Street, Tauranga
(Urban Dance Studio - beside the Crossfit Gym)
021 589 600 (Dean) or 027 572 4974 (Karen) More Details
Bayfair Walking Group Walking Group Tuesday and Friday 9:00am Tuesday - 61 Farm Street, Mount Maunganui, Friday - Salisbury Avenue by Police Station 07 572 0705 More Details
Baywave Aquarobics Water Activity Monday - Friday 9:30am Baywave Aquatic Centre, Gloucester St, Mount Maunganui 07 575 0276 More Details
Beginners Line Dancing Dance Friday 9:00am - 10:00am (Beginners)
10:00am - 11:00am (Intermediate)
11:00am - 12:00pm (Advanced)
Omokoroa Settlers Hall, Omokoroa Rd, Omokoroa 07 548 1633 More Details
Bethlehem Walking Group Walking Group Thursday 8:30 Summertime, 9:00 Wintertime Decor Gardening Centre, 165 Moffatt Road, Bethlehem, Tauranga 07 552 4513 More Details
Body+Soul Fun Fitness Exercise Class Wednesday 9:15am - 10:15am Bethlehem Hall,Bethlehem,Tauranga (Before the Z Service Station 07 576 5031 or 027 4314326 More Details
Body+Soul Fun Fitness Exercise Class Monday, Friday 9:15am - 10:15am Greerton Hall, 1263 Cameron Rd, Tauranga 576 5031 or 027 4314326 More Details
Body+Soul Fun Fitness Exercise Class Tuesday 9:15am - 10:15am Wesley Church, 100 Thirteenth Ave, Tauranga 027 4314326 More Details
Brookfield Walkers Walking Group Tuesday, Friday 9:00am St Stephens Church, Brookfield Terrace, Tauranga 07 576 6443 More Details
Club Mt. Maunganui Social Games Sport Thursday 12:45pm Club Mt Maunganui. Kawaka St, Mt Maunganui 027 246 8122 or ring the club on 575 4886 More Details
Dance Fit Dance Monday
Thursday
9:30am
9:15am
Bethlehem Hall, 243 State Highway 2, Bethlehem, Tauranga 3110 07 579 2721 or 027 415 6819 More Details
Easy Moving Gym Class Monday, Wednesday 11:00am Te Puke Health and Fitness Centre, 3 No 3 Rd, Te Puke 3119 07 573 5855 More Details
Fitness League Exercise Class Tuesday 9.30am - 10.30am St Columba Church, 502 Otumoetai Road, Cherrywood, Tauranga 07 573 4429 More Details
Fitness League NZ Exercise Class Thursday 9:30am - 10:45am Central Baptist Church Hall, 640 Cameron Rd, Tauranga 07 549 4799 More Details
Fitness League NZ Exercise Class Monday 9:30am - 10:30am Settlers Hall, Omokoroa Rd, Omokoroa 07 549 3378, 07 549 4799 More Details
Fitness League NZ Exercise Class Tuesday 9:30am - 10:30am St Johns Anglican Church Hall, Seddon Street, Waihi 07 549 3378 More Details
Fitness League NZ Exercise Class Wednesday 10:00am - 11:00am Memorial Hall, Katikati 07 549 3378 More Details
Gate Pa Indoor Bowls Sport Wednesday 7:15pm - 10:00pm Greerton Hall, 1263 Cameron Road, Gate Pa 07 543 4044 More Details
Global Hearts Exercise Group Exercise Class Wednesday
Friday
2:00pm - 3:00pm 150 Newton Street, Mount Maunganui 07 575 0470 027 389 4397 More Details
Greerton Aquarobics Water Activity Monday - Friday 9:30am - 10:30am Greerton Aquatic Centre, 1 Kiteroa St, Tauranga 07 541 0319 More Details
Greerton Walking Group Walking Group Tuesday 9:00am 220 Chadwick Road, Tauranga 07 571 1085 More Details
Greerton Walking Group Walking Group Monday 5:30pm Lakeside Boulevard, The Lakes, Tauranga 07 571 0512 More Details
Greerton Walking Group Walking Group Wednesday 5:30pm ANZ Bank, 1247 Cameron Road, Tauranga 07 571 0512 More Details
HanneHatha Yoga Yoga Monday - 9.30am to 11.00am
5.30pm to 7.00pm

Wednesday - 9.30am to 11.00am
5.30pm to 7.00pm
6 St Andrews Drive, Bethlehem. Tauranga 570 6121 or 027 244 6710 More Details
Hikoi Tramping Group Walking Group Alternates Wednesdays/Thursday 8:30am Meet outside Queen Elizabeth Youth Centre, 73 Eleventh Ave, Tauranga 07 578 8785 More Details